Code · Oklahoma · Title 54 — Partnership
§54-500-114A. Office and agent for service of process.
OFFICE AND AGENT FOR SERVICE OF PROCESS.
(a)A limited partnership shall designate and continuously maintain in this state:
(1)an office, which need not be a place of its activity in this state; and
(2)an agent for service of process.
(b)A foreign limited partnership shall designate and continuously maintain in this state an agent for service of process.
(c)An agent for service of process of a limited partnership or foreign limited partnership must be an individual who is a resident of this state or a corporation, limited liability company, or general or limited partnership including a limited liability partnership or a limited liability limited partnership, formed in or authorized to do business in this state. A domestic limited partnership may be its own agent. Added by Laws 2010, c. 384, § 14, eff. Jan. 1, 2011. Amended by Laws 2021, c. 51, § 30, eff. Nov. 1, 2021.