Code · Oklahoma · Title 47 — Motor Vehicles
§47-964. Report of vehicles parked or stored more than 30 days.
Whenever a vehicle that is subject to registration in this state has been stored, parked or left in a garage, trailer park, or any type of storage or parking lot for a period of thirty
(30)days, the owner of the garage, trailer park or lot shall, within five
(5)days after the expiration of that period, report the make, motor and serial number of the vehicle to the Department of Public Safety. Provided, these provisions shall not apply where arrangements have been made for continuous storage or parking by the owner of the motor vehicle so parked or stored, and where the owner of said motor vehicle so parked or stored is personally known to the owner or operator of the garage, trailer park, storage or parking lot. Any person who fails to report a vehicle as required under this section shall forfeit all claims for storage of the vehicle, and shall be subject to a fine not to exceed Twenty-five Dollars ($25.00), and each day's failure to make a report as required by this section shall constitute a separate offense. Added by Laws 1986, c. 144, § 9, emerg. eff. April 21, 1986. Amended by Laws 2003, c. 279, § 9, emerg. eff. May 26, 2003.