Code · Oklahoma · Title 47 — Motor Vehicles
§47-1123. Reciprocal compacts and agreements.
Service Oklahoma is hereby authorized and empowered to enter into and make reciprocal compacts and agreements when Service Oklahoma deems same to be in the interest of the residents of the State of Oklahoma, with the proper authorities of other states, concerning all motor vehicles engaged in foreign and interstate commerce upon and over the public highways.
Such compacts and agreements shall grant to the residents of other states privileges substantially like and equal to those granted by such states to Oklahoma residents; provided, that such compacts and agreements shall not supersede or suspend any laws, rules or regulations of this state applying to vehicles operated
intrastate in this state. Privileges so granted shall extend only to persons who comply with the laws of the state of their residence. Such compacts and agreements shall not operate to supersede or suspend the application of any laws of this state, except insofar as they apply to the payment of vehicle license fees or other motor vehicle taxes charged residents of the states with which such compacts and agreements are made; provided, however, that the power and authority and discretion of the Corporation Commission to make and enforce rules and regulations governing motor carriers for hire, or to grant or deny certificates or permits to motor carriers for hire shall not be superseded or suspended by any such compact and agreement.
Added by Laws 1985, c. 179, § 26, operative July 1, 1985. Amended by Laws 2022, c. 282, § 140, emerg. eff. May 19, 2022.