Code · Oklahoma · Title 42 — Liens
§42-143. Lien by or through subcontractor.
Any person who shall furnish any such material or lease or rent equipment used on said land or perform such labor as a subcontractor, or as an artisan or day laborer in the employ of the contractor, may obtain a lien upon such land, or improvements, or both, from the same time, in the same manner, and to the same extent as the original contractor, for the amount due for such material, equipment and labor, as well as any applicable profit and overhead costs due to the person; and any artisan or day laborer in the employ of, and any person furnishing material or equipment used on said land to, such subcontractor may obtain a lien upon such land, or improvements, or both, for the same time, in the same manner, and to the same extent as the subcontractor, for the amount due for such material, equipment used on said land and labor, as well as any applicable profit and overhead costs due to the person, by filing with the county clerk of the county in which the land is situated, within ninety
(90)days after the date upon which material or equipment used on said land was last furnished or labor last performed under such subcontract, a statement, verified by affidavit, setting forth the amount due from the contractor to the claimant, and the items thereof, as nearly as practicable, the name of the owner, the name of the contractor, the name of the claimant, and a legal description of the property upon which a lien is claimed. Immediately upon the filing of such statement the county clerk shall enter a record of the same against the tract index and in the journal provided for in the preceding section, and in the manner therein specified. Provided further, that the owner of any land affected by such lien shall not thereby become liable to any claimant for any greater amount than he contracted to pay the original contractor. The risk of all payments made to the original contractor shall be upon such owner until the expiration of the ninety
(90)days herein specified, and no owner shall be liable to an action by such contractor until the expiration of said ninety
(90)days, and such owner may pay such subcontractor the amount due him from such contractor for such labor, equipment used on said land and material, and the amount so paid shall be held and deemed a payment of said amount to the original contractor.
R.L. 1910, § 3864. Amended by Laws 1957, p. 417, § 1, emerg. eff. May 29, 1957; Laws 1977, c. 207, § 8, eff. Oct. 1, 1977; Laws 1978, c. 133, § 4, eff. Oct. 1, 1978; Laws 1980, c. 216, § 3, emerg. eff. May 30, 1980; Laws 2013, c. 78, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2013.