Code · Oklahoma · Title 40 — Labor
§40-461. Definitions.
As used in Sections 460 through 473 of this title:
1. "Amusement ride" means a device or combination of devices or elements that carry, convey, or direct a person or persons over or through a fixed or restricted course or within a defined area for the primary purpose of amusement or entertainment. Amusement ride includes any amusement park device that uses water as the means of transportation, including the structure of the device. Amusement ride does not include the operation of articles of husbandry incidental to any agricultural operation or the operation of
amusement devices of a permanent nature which are subject to building regulations issued by cities or counties and existing applicable safety orders. Amusement ride shall be divided into the following four categories:
a. "permanent amusement device" means a device which is
used, or intended to be used, as an amusement device
that is erected to remain a lasting part of the
premises,
b. "temporary amusement device" means a device which is
used as an amusement device that is regularly
relocated with or without disassembly,
c. "inflatable amusement device" means an inflatable
amusement device as defined in Section 472 of this
title, and
d. "other amusement device" means amusement devices
registered with the Department of Labor that have
proof of insurance. The Commissioner of Labor may, by administrative regulation, designate other rides and attractions that are not included in the definition of amusement ride;
2. "Operator" or "owner" means a person who owns or controls or has the duty to control the operation of an amusement ride and includes the state and every state agency, and each county, city and all private or public corporations and political subdivisions;
3. "Certificate of inspection" means a certificate issued by the Commissioner of Labor which indicates that an inspection of the ride has been performed pursuant to rules and regulations adopted by the Department of Labor; and
4. "Permanent amusement park ride" means an amusement ride which is stationary or cannot be easily moved and which is located on the same premises on which it is operated for no less than ninety
(90)days. Added by Laws 1982, c. 145, § 2. Amended by Laws 2003, c. 102, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2003; Laws 2008, c. 260, § 2, eff. July 1, 2008; Laws 2017, c. 330, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2017.