Code · Oklahoma · Title 40 — Labor
§40-165.4. Bona fide disagreements.
A. In order to successfully allege a bona fide disagreement over the amount of wages, the employer shall:
1. Pay such amount as the employer concedes to be due, without condition, within the time required by Sections 165.2 and 165.3 of this title; and
2. Provide to the employee, within fifteen
(15)days of either receipt of a wage claim form from the Department of Labor or certified mail receipt of written demand from an employee, written explanation of the relevant facts and/or evidence which supports the belief of the employer that the wages in dispute are not owed.
B. Acceptance by the employee of any payment made under this section shall not constitute a release as to the balance of the wage claim.
C. Payment in accordance with this section shall constitute payment for the purposes of complying with Sections 165.2 and 165.3 of this title only in those instances where there exists a bona fide disagreement over the amount of wages as defined by Section 165.1 of this title.
D. The Commissioner may set the contested amounts for administrative hearing pursuant to Section 165.7 of this title. Laws 1955, p. 241, § 4, emerg. eff. June 6, 1955; Laws 1993, c. 263, § 2, emerg. eff. May 27, 1993; Laws 2005, c. 359, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2005.