Code · Oklahoma · Title 36 — Insurance
§36-6966.1. Violations – Penalties - Hearings.
A. The Insurance Commissioner may censure, suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue or renew a license of or levy a civil penalty against any person licensed under the insurance laws of this state
for any violation of the Patient’s Right to Pharmacy Choice Act, Section 6958 et seq. of this title.
B. 1. If the Attorney General finds, after notice and opportunity for hearing, that a pharmacy benefits manager
(PBM)violated one or more provisions of the Patient’s Right to Pharmacy Choice Act, the Pharmacy Audit Integrity Act or the provisions of Sections 357 through 360 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the Attorney General may instruct the Insurance Commissioner that the PBM be censured or his or her license be suspended or revoked. If the Attorney General makes such instruction, the Commissioner shall enforce such action within thirty
(30)days.
2. In addition to or in lieu of any censure or suspension or revocation of a license by the Commissioner, the Attorney General may levy a civil or administrative fine not less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) and not greater than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) for each violation of the provisions of the Patient’s Right to Pharmacy Choice Act, the Pharmacy Audit Integrity Act or the provisions of Sections 357 through 360 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
3. The Attorney General may order restitution for economic loss suffered by pharmacies or patients for violations of the Patient’s Right to Pharmacy Choice Act, the Pharmacy Audit Integrity Act, or the provisions of Sections 357 through 360 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
C. Notwithstanding whether the license of a PBM has been issued, suspended, revoked, surrendered or lapsed by operation of law, the Attorney General is hereby authorized to enforce the provisions of the Patient’s Right to Pharmacy Choice Act and impose any penalty or remedy authorized under the act against a PBM under investigation for or charged with a violation of the Patient’s Right to Pharmacy Choice Act, the Pharmacy Audit Integrity Act, the provisions of Sections 357 through 360 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes or any provision of the insurance laws of this state.
D. Each day that a PBM conducts business in this state without a license from the Insurance Department shall be deemed a violation of the Patient’s Right to Pharmacy Choice Act.
E. 1. All hearings conducted by the Office of the Attorney General pursuant to this section shall be public and held in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act.
2. Hearings shall be held at the Office of the Attorney General or any other place the Attorney General may deem convenient.
3. The Attorney General, upon written request from a PBM affected by the hearing, shall cause a full stenographic record of the proceedings to be made by a competent court reporter. This record shall be at the expense of the PBM.
4. The ordinary fees and costs of the hearing examiner appointed pursuant to Section 319 of this title may be assessed by
the hearing examiner against the respondent unless the respondent is the prevailing party.
F. Any PBM whose license has been censured, suspended, revoked or denied renewal or who has had a fine levied against him or her shall have the right of appeal from the final order of the Attorney General, pursuant to Section 318 et seq. of Title 75 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
G. If the Attorney General determines, based upon an investigation of complaints, that a PBM has engaged in violations of the provisions of the Patient’s Right to Pharmacy Choice Act, the Pharmacy Audit Integrity Act, and Sections 357 through 360 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice, and that the PBM should be subjected to closer supervision with respect to those practices, the Attorney General may require the PBM to file a report at any periodic interval the Attorney General deems necessary.
H. 1. The Attorney General shall have the authority to collect all fines, penalties, restitution, and interest thereon pursuant to the provisions of the Patient’s Right to Pharmacy Choice Act, the Pharmacy Audit Integrity Act, and the provisions of Sections 357 through 360 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or any other charge, cause of action, prelitigation settlement, or other settlement that requires the recovery of money as a result of violations of the Patient’s Right to Pharmacy Choice Act.
Funds collected by the Attorney General pursuant to the Patient’s Right to Pharmacy Choice Act, the Pharmacy Audit Integrity Act, and Sections 357 through 360 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall be deposited into the Attorney General’s Pharmacy Benefits Manager Enforcement Revolving Fund created in Section 5 of this act.
2. Costs of investigation, litigation, attorney fees, and other expenses incurred shall be retained by the Office of the Attorney General. Remaining funds shall be distributed to pharmacists, patients, or other injured parties as determined by the Attorney General.
3. The Attorney General shall promulgate rules for the distribution of funds pursuant to this subsection.
I. All claims processed by a PBM on behalf of a provider that participates in 340B drug pricing or on behalf of a 340B entity shall be deemed final at the point of adjudication. Added by Laws 2022, c. 38, § 3, emerg. eff. April 21, 2022. Amended by Laws 2023, c. 293, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2023; Laws 2024, c. 306, § 4, emerg. eff. May 15, 2024; Laws 2025, c. 332, § 9, eff. Nov. 1, 2025.