Code · Oklahoma · Title 36 — Insurance
§36-6962. Compliance review.
A. The Attorney General shall review and approve retail pharmacy network access for all pharmacy benefits managers
(PBMs)to ensure compliance with Section 6961 of this title.
B. A PBM, or an agent of a PBM, shall not:
1. Cause or knowingly permit the use of advertisement, promotion, solicitation, representation, proposal or offer that is untrue, deceptive or misleading;
2. Charge a pharmacist or pharmacy a fee related to the adjudication of a claim including without limitation a fee for:
a. the submission of a claim,
b. enrollment or participation in a retail pharmacy
network, or
c. the development or management of claims processing
services or claims payment services related to
participation in a retail pharmacy network;
3. Reimburse a pharmacy or pharmacist in the state an amount less than the amount that the PBM reimburses a pharmacy owned by or under common ownership with a PBM for providing the same covered services. The reimbursement amount paid to the pharmacy shall be equal to the reimbursement amount calculated on a per-unit basis using the same generic product identifier or generic code number paid to the PBM-owned or PBM-affiliated pharmacy;
4. Deny a provider the opportunity to participate in any pharmacy network at preferred participation status if the provider
is willing to accept the terms and conditions that the PBM has established for other providers as a condition of preferred network participation status;
5. Deny, limit or terminate a provider’s contract based on employment status of any employee who has an active license to dispense, despite probation status, with the State Board of Pharmacy;
6. Retroactively deny or reduce reimbursement for a covered service claim after returning a paid claim response as part of the adjudication of the claim, unless:
a. the original claim was submitted fraudulently, or
b. to correct errors identified in an audit, so long as
the audit was conducted in compliance with Sections
356.2 and 356.3 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
7. Fail to make any payment due to a pharmacy or pharmacist for covered services properly rendered in the event a PBM terminates a provider from a pharmacy benefits manager network;
8. Conduct or practice spread pricing, as defined in Section 6960 of this title, in this state;
9. Charge a pharmacist or pharmacy a fee related to participation in a retail pharmacy network including but not limited to the following:
a. an application fee,
b. an enrollment or participation fee,
c. a credentialing or re-credentialing fee,
d. a change of ownership fee, or
e. a fee for the development or management of claims
processing services or claims payment services;
10. Discriminate, offer lower reimbursement, or impose any separate terms upon a provider on the basis that a provider participates in 340B drug pricing;
11. Require a provider to reverse, resubmit, or clarify a 340B drug pricing claim after the initial adjudication unless these actions are in the normal course of pharmacy business and not related to 340B drug pricing;
12. Require a billing modifier to indicate that the drug or claim is a 340B drug pricing claim, unless the drug or claim is being billed to the Oklahoma Medicaid Program;
13. Modify a patient copayment on the basis that the provider of the patient participates in 340B drug pricing;
14. Exclude a provider from a network on the basis that the provider participates in 340B drug pricing;
15. Establish or set network adequacy requirements based on 340B drug pricing participation by a provider;
16. Prohibit a 340B entity or a pharmacy under contract with a 340B entity from participating in the network of the PBM on the basis of participation in 340B drug pricing; or
17. Base the drug formulary or drug coverage decisions upon the 340B drug pricing status of a drug, including price or availability, or whether a dispensing pharmacy participates in 340B drug pricing.
C. The prohibitions under this section shall apply to contracts between pharmacy benefits managers and providers for participation in retail pharmacy networks.
1. A PBM contract shall:
a. not restrict, directly or indirectly, any pharmacy
that dispenses a prescription drug from informing, or
penalize such pharmacy for informing, an individual of
any differential between the individual’s out-of-
pocket cost or coverage with respect to acquisition of
the drug and the amount an individual would pay to
purchase the drug directly,
b. ensure that any entity that provides pharmacy benefits
management services under a contract with any such
health plan or health insurance coverage does not,
with respect to such plan or coverage, restrict,
directly or indirectly, a pharmacy that dispenses a
prescription drug from informing, or penalize such
pharmacy for informing, a covered individual of any
differential between the individual’s out-of-pocket
cost under the plan or coverage with respect to
acquisition of the drug and the amount an individual
would pay for acquisition of the drug without using
any health plan or health insurance coverage, and
c. eliminate discriminatory contracting as it relates to:
(1)transferring the benefit of 340B drug pricing
savings from a 340B entity to another entity,
including without limitation pharmacy benefits
managers, private insurers, and managed care
organizations,
(2)offering a lower reimbursement rate for drugs
purchased under 340B drug pricing than for the
same drug not purchased under 340B drug pricing,
(3)refusal to cover drug purchases utilizing 340B
drug pricing,
(4)refusal to allow providers who utilize 340B drug
pricing to participate in networks, and
(5)charging more than fair market value or seeking
profit sharing in exchange for services involving
340B drug pricing.
* * *