Code · Oklahoma · Title 36 — Insurance
§36-676. Commissioner power to investigate.
A. The Insurance Commissioner shall have power to examine and investigate the affairs of any licensee to determine whether the licensee has been or is engaged in any conduct in violation of the provisions of this act or any rules promulgated thereto. This power is in addition to the powers which the Commissioner has under applicable provisions of the Insurance Code including, but not limited to, Sections 309.1 through 309.6, 332, and 1250.4 of Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
B. Whenever the Commissioner has reason to believe that a licensee has been or is engaged in conduct in this state that violates any provision of this act, the Commissioner may take action that is necessary or appropriate to enforce the provisions. Added by Laws 2024, c. 346, § 7, eff. July 1, 2024.