§36-6570.54. Timeframes for prior authorizations.
A. If a utilization review entity requires prior authorization of a prescription drug, the utilization review entity shall make a prior authorization or adverse determination and notify the enrollee and the enrollee's health care provider of the prior authorization or adverse determination in accordance with the time frames set forth below:
1. For purposes of approving prior authorization for urgent prescription drugs, within twenty-four
(24)hours of obtaining all necessary information to make the prior authorization or adverse determination; or
2. For purposes of approving prior authorization for nonurgent prescription drugs, within four
(4)business days of obtaining all
necessary information to make the prior authorization or adverse determination.
For purposes of this section, "necessary information" includes, but is not limited to, the results of any face-to-face clinical evaluation or second opinion that may be required.
B. For those health care providers that submit all necessary information through the utilization review entity's authorized prior authorization system, prescription drugs are deemed authorized if a utilization review entity fails to comply with the deadlines set forth in this section.
C. In the notification to the health care provider that a prior authorization has been approved, the utilization review entity shall include in such notification the duration of the prior authorization or the date by which the prior authorization will expire. Added by Laws 2025, c. 447, § 6, eff. Nov. 1, 2025.