Code · Oklahoma · Title 36 — Insurance
§36-6570.51. Online accessibility for prescription drug prior
authorization requirements, restrictions, and formularies.
A utilization review entity shall make any current prescription drug prior authorization requirements and restrictions, including written clinical criteria, readily accessible on its website to enrollees and health care providers. Prior authorization requirements shall be described in detail but also in easily understandable language.
Any health plan shall make any current prescription drug plan formulary readily accessible on its website to enrollees and health care providers.
All health benefit plans shall submit a secured webpage link for the plan's formulary, to the Insurance Commissioner, on or before October 1 of each year. The Commissioner shall issue guidance and standardized reporting requirements to ensure compliance with the provisions of this section. Any confidential or trade secret information shall be redacted prior to submission to the Commissioner. No later than December 31, 2025, and by December 31 of each year thereafter, the Commissioner shall make available to
the public the reports submitted by insurers, as required by this section.
If a utilization review entity intends either to implement a new prior authorization requirement or restriction, or amend an existing requirement or restriction, the utilization review entity shall ensure that the new or amended requirement or restriction is not implemented unless the utilization review entity's website has been updated to reflect the new or amended requirement or restriction.
If a utilization review entity intends either to implement a new prior authorization requirement or restriction, or amend an existing requirement or restriction, the utilization review entity shall provide contracted health care providers credentialed to prescribe the drug, or enrollees who have a chronic condition and are already receiving the prescription drug which the prior authorization changes will impact, notice of the new or amended requirement or restriction no less than sixty
(60)days before the requirement or restriction is implemented.
Provided the provisions of this section do not violate any applicable law, regulation, or the Oklahoma Medicaid State Plan. Added by Laws 2025, c. 447, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2025.