Code · Oklahoma · Title 36 — Insurance
§36-6570.2. Utilization review entities — Duties.
A utilization review entity shall make any current prior authorization requirements and restrictions, including written clinical criteria, readily accessible on its website to enrollees and health care providers. Prior authorization requirements shall be described in detail but also in easily understandable language.
If a utilization review entity intends either to implement a new prior authorization requirement or restriction, or amend an existing requirement or restriction, the utilization review entity shall ensure that the new or amended requirement or restriction is not implemented unless the utilization review entity's website has been updated to reflect the new or amended requirement or restriction.
If a utilization review entity intends either to implement a new prior authorization requirement or restriction, or amend an existing requirement or restriction, the utilization review entity shall
provide contracted health care providers credentialed to perform the service, or enrollees who have a chronic condition and are already receiving the service for which the prior authorization changes will impact, notice of the new or amended requirement or restriction no less than sixty
(60)days before the requirement or restriction is implemented. Added by Laws 2024, c. 303, § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 2025.