Code · Oklahoma · Title 36 — Insurance
§36-622. Manner of service of process.
A. Triplicate copies of legal process against an insurer for whom the Insurance Commissioner is agent shall be served upon the Commissioner at the principal offices of the Insurance Department. When legal process against an insurer for whom the Insurance Commissioner is agent is issued, it shall be served in triplicate by any manner now provided by law or in lieu thereof by mailing triplicate copies of such legal process in the United States mails with postage prepaid to the Insurance Commissioner with return receipt requested, in which event service shall be sufficient upon showing of proof of mailing to the Commissioner with the return receipt attached.
At the time of service the plaintiff shall pay to the Insurance Commissioner Twenty Dollars ($20.00), taxable as costs in the action. Upon receiving service, the Insurance Commissioner shall promptly forward a copy thereof by mail with return receipt requested to the person last so designated by the insurer to receive the same.
B. Process served upon the Insurance Commissioner and copy thereof forwarded as provided in this section shall constitute service upon the insurer. Added by Laws 1957, p. 236, § 622, operative July 1, 1957. Amended by Laws 1983, c. 68, § 6, eff. Nov. 1, 1983; Laws 1984, c. 215, § 3, operative June 30, 1984; Laws 1986, c. 251, § 7, emerg. eff. June 13, 1986; Laws 1997, c. 418, § 27, eff. Nov. 1, 1997; Laws 2009, c. 432, § 7, eff. July 1, 2009.