Code · Oklahoma · Title 36 — Insurance
§36-6124.2. Application for change of name of a prepaid funeral
benefit permit holder.
A. No organization shall change the name under which it sells prepaid funeral benefits except as provided in this section. The organization shall obtain approval from the Insurance Commissioner at least thirty
(30)days prior to changing the name of the permit holder. The application for change of name shall be in the manner and form prescribed by the Insurance Commissioner and shall contain, at a minimum, the following information:
1. The name of the organization as it currently appears on its permit;
2. The proposed new name of the organization;
3. The proposed date the name change will become effective;
4. The business address of the organization; and
5. The organization's primary email address.
B. The Insurance Commissioner may deny the organization's change of name upon good cause shown.
C. Upon approval of a change of name, the Insurance Commissioner shall issue a prepaid funeral benefit permit with the new name.
D. Every organization shall display in a conspicuous place at all times on the premises of the organization all permits issued pursuant to the provisions of this act. No organization may consent to or allow the use or display of the permit by a person other than
the persons authorized to represent the organization in contracting prepaid funeral benefits.
E. The Insurance Commissioner may promulgate rules concerning matters incidental to this section.
F. Organizations shall not conduct prepaid funeral benefit business under any name or at a different business address other than that specified in the permit. Added by Laws 2021, c. 478, § 30, emerg. eff. May 12, 2021. Amended by Laws 2025, c. 55, § 6, eff. Nov. 1, 2025.