Code · Oklahoma · Title 36 — Insurance
§36-6121. Permits required – Approval and denial of permit.
A. Any organization which shall offer for sale, accept money or anything of value, or contract for prearranged or prepaid funeral services, or funeral service merchandise as defined in the Funeral Services Licensing Act, or for any contract providing future funeral services or funeral merchandise at a fixed price or at a cost plus a percentage, or at retail price less a percentage discount, or for any special consideration of any kind to be granted or made available to the purchaser or holder of such contract, in this state, under any sales contract, bond, certificate or other form of written document providing for prepaid, discounted or otherwise specially priced funeral or burial benefits or services or funeral merchandise to be delivered at an undetermined future date dependent upon the death of a contracting party or other person designated by a contracting party (hereinafter called "prepaid funeral benefits") shall first obtain a permit from the Insurance Commissioner authorizing the transaction of this type of business.
It shall be unlawful to offer for sale, accept money or anything of value for, or contract for prepaid funeral benefits without a valid, current permit.
B. The Insurance Commissioner may deny the issuance of a permit if the organization:
1. Makes a material misstatement or misrepresentation in an application for a permit;
2. Fraudulently or deceptively obtains or attempts to obtain a permit for another; or
3. If any of its officers, owners, partners, directors, or other persons responsible for the conduct of its affairs and day-to- day operations are determined by the Commissioner to not be
competent, trustworthy, financially responsible, and of good personal and business reputation and character.
C. The Insurance Commissioner may approve an application of an organization for a permit and deny the request of the organization to act as a trustor if the organization, or any of its officers, owners, partners, directors, or other persons responsible for the conduct of its affairs and day-to-day operations, does not satisfy all qualifications. This shall not hinder an organization from entering into contracts funded by assignments of insurance.
D. All permits issued pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be displayed in a conspicuous place at all times on the premises of the organization. No organization may consent to, or allow the use or display of, the permit by a person other than the persons authorized to represent the organization in contracting prepaid funeral benefits.
E. The organization shall not be entitled to enforce a contract made in violation of the act, but the purchaser or the heirs of the purchaser, or legal representative, shall be entitled to recover triple the amounts paid to the organization with interest thereon at the rate of six percent (6%) per annum under any contract made in violation hereof.
F. For purposes of Sections 6121 through 6136.18 of this title, the term "organization" shall mean a "funeral establishment", as defined in the Funeral Services Licensing Act, in Section 396.2 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
G. Each permit holder, upon receipt of any inquiry from the Insurance Commissioner, shall, within twenty
(20)days from the date of receipt of the inquiry, furnish the Insurance Commissioner with an adequate response to the inquiry.
H. Each permit holder shall electronically notify the Insurance Commissioner, in the manner and form prescribed by the Insurance Commissioner, along with any applicable fees, of any change in address or contact information within thirty
(30)days of the change. Any submission of a change of legal business name, dba or assumed name, address or email address received more than thirty
(30)days after the change occurred shall be accompanied by a fee of Fifty Dollars ($50.00). Added by Laws 1970, c. 332, § 1. Amended by Laws 1988, c. 118, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1988; Laws 1989, c. 297, § 33, eff. Nov. 1, 1989; Laws 1993, c. 267, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Laws 2009, c. 294, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2009; Laws 2016, c. 73, § 8, eff. Nov. 1, 2016; Laws 2025, c. 55, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2025.