Code · Oklahoma · Title 36 — Insurance
§36-6060.41. Definitions.
As used in the Oklahoma Right to Shop Act:
1. "Allowed amount" means the contractually agreed-upon amount paid by a carrier to a health care entity participating in the network of the carrier;
2. "Comparable health care service" means any covered nonemergency health care service or bundle of services. The Insurance Commissioner may limit what is considered a comparable health care service if an insurance carrier can demonstrate allowed amount variation among network providers is less than Fifty Dollars ($50.00);
3. "Health benefit plan" means any plan as defined in subsection C of Section 6060.4 of Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
4. "Insurance carrier" or "carrier" means an insurance company that issues policies of accident and health insurance and is licensed to sell insurance in this state;
5. "Shared savings incentive" means a voluntary and optional financial incentive that an insurance carrier may provide to an enrollee for choosing certain health care services under a shared savings incentive program; and
6. "Shared savings incentive program" means a voluntary and optional incentive program established by an insurance carrier pursuant to this act. Added by Laws 2022, c. 151, § 2.