Code · Oklahoma · Title 36 — Insurance
§36-4426.1. Rescission or denial of claim upon grounds of
misrepresentation.
A. For a policy or certificate that has been in force for less than six
(6)months, an insurer may rescind a long-term care insurance policy or certificate or deny an otherwise valid long-term care insurance claim upon a showing of misrepresentation that is material to the acceptance for coverage.
B. For a policy or certificate that has been in force for at least six
(6)months but less than two
(2)years, an insurer may rescind a long-term care insurance policy or certificate or deny an otherwise valid long-term care insurance claim upon a showing of misrepresentation that is both material to the acceptance for coverage and which pertains to the conditions for which benefits are sought.
C. After a policy or certificate has been in force for two
(2)years, it is not contestable upon the grounds of misrepresentation alone; such policy or certificate may be contested only upon a showing that the insured knowingly and intentionally misrepresented relevant facts relating to the insured's health.
D. 1. No long-term care insurance policy or certificate may be field-issued based on medical or health status.
2. For purposes of this section, "field-issued" means a policy or certificate issued by an agent or a third-party administrator pursuant to the underwriting authority granted to the agent or third-party administrator by an insurer.
E. If an insurer has paid benefits under the long-term care insurance policy or certificate, the benefit payments may not be recovered by the insurer in the event that the policy or certificate is rescinded.
F. Provided further, if under the provisions of this section said policy or certificate is rescinded by the insurer, then in that event the insured shall be refunded within thirty
(30)days of rescission all premiums paid to the insurer by the insured for the policy or certificate. Added by Laws 1993, c. 136, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.