§36-3604. Insurable interest with respect to personal insurance.
A. 1. Any individual of competent legal capacity may procure or effect an insurance contract upon his or her own life or body for the benefit of any person. Except as provided in subsection D of this section, no person shall procure or cause to be procured any insurance contract upon the life or body of another individual unless the benefits under the contract are payable to the individual insured or a personal representatives, or to a person having, at the time when the contract was made, an insurable interest in the individual insured.
2. In the absence of an agreement to the contrary, a policy procured and owned by a corporation, partnership, association, limited liability company, or other legal entity on the life or body of an officer, director, manager, member, or employee, other than a sole proprietor, upon the termination of the insurable interest, the owner of the policy shall, if permitted by the terms of the policy, offer to sell, transfer, or assign the policy to the insured in exchange for the cash surrender value of the policy or, if there is no cash value, in exchange for an amount equal to the total of any premiums paid for the policy, minus any dividends received, plus interest.
This offer shall be made in writing to the insured after termination of the insurable interest. The offer shall state the time for acceptance which shall not be less than thirty
(30)days after receipt of the offer by the insured. If the insured rejects the offer or fails to accept the offer in the time provided, the owner of the policy may continue to own the policy subject to its terms.
B. If the beneficiary, assignee, or other payee under any contract made in violation of this section receives from the insurer any benefits thereunder accruing upon the death, disability, or injury of the individual insured, the individual insured or an executor or administrator, as the case may be, may maintain an action to recover such benefits from the person receiving them.
C. "Insurable interest" with reference to personal insurance includes only interests as follows:
1. In the case of individuals related closely by blood or by law, a substantial interest engendered by love and affection;
2. In the case of other persons, a lawful and substantial economic interest in having the life, health, or bodily safety of the individual insured continue, as distinguished from an interest which would arise only by, or would be enhanced in value by, the death, disability, or injury of the individual insured;
3. An individual heretofore or hereafter party to a contract or option for the purchase or sale of an interest in a business partnership or firm, or of shares of stock of a closed corporation or of an interest in such shares, has an insurable interest in the life of each individual party to the contract and for the purposes of the contract only, in addition to any insurable interest which may otherwise exist as to the life of the individual;
* * *