§36-3604. Insurable interest with respect to personal insurance.
A. 1. Any individual of competent legal capacity may procure or effect an insurance contract upon his or her own life or body for the benefit of any person. Except as provided in subsection D of this section, no person shall procure or cause to be procured any insurance contract upon the life or body of another individual unless the 
* * *
(30)days after receipt of the offer by the insured. If the insured rejects the offer or fails to accept the offer in the time provided, the owner of the policy may continue to own the policy subject to its terms.
B. If the beneficiary, assignee, or other payee under any contract made in violation of this section receives from the insurer any benefits thereunder accruing upon the death, disability, or injury of the individual insured, the individual insured or an executor or administrator, as the case may be, may maintain an action to recover such benefits from the person receiving them.
C. "Insurable interest" with reference to personal insurance includes only interests as follows:
1. In the case of individuals related closely by blood or by law, a substantial interest engendered by love and affection;
2. In the case of other persons, a lawful and substantial economic interest in having the life, health, or bodily safety of the individual insured continue, as distinguished from an interest which would arise only by, or would be enhanced in value by, the death, disability, or injury of the individual insured;
3. An individual heretofore or hereafter party to a contract or option for the purchase or sale of an interest in a business partnership or firm, or of shares of stock of a closed corporation or of an interest in such shares, has an insurable interest in the life of each individual party to the contract and for the purposes of the contract only, in addition to any insurable interest which may otherwise exist as to the life of the individual;
4. A trustee of a trust, whenever established, shall be deemed to have an insurable interest in:
a. the individual insured who established the trust,
b. each individual in whose life the owner of the trust
for federal income tax purposes has an insurable
interest, and
c. each individual in whose life a beneficiary of the
trust has an insurable interest; and the proceeds of
the life insurance policy are primarily for the
benefit of the trust beneficiaries having an insurable
interest in the life of the individual insured; and
5. a. An employer, or a trust which is sponsored by an
employer for the benefit of its employees, shall have
an insurable interest in each of the lives of the
employees, directors, or retired employees of the
employer. Notwithstanding paragraph 2 of subsection C
of this section or Section 4101 of this title, and
amendments thereto, the employer or trust may insure
the life of any employee, director, or retired
employee for the benefit of the employer or trust on
an individual or group basis only with the written
consent of the insured.
b. The consent requirement of Section 3607 of this title
shall be accomplished as follows:
(1)the employer shall notify the employee, director,
* * *
(1)"employer" means any individual, sole
proprietorship, partnership, limited liability
company, corporation, or other legal entity that
is legally doing business in this state; the term
shall also include all entities or persons which
are controlled by or affiliated with any of the
foregoing. The determination of whether any
entity or person is controlled by or affiliated
with another shall be made by applying the
principles set forth in subsection
(b)or
(c)of
Section 414 of Title 26 of the United States
Code, as in effect on January 1, 1993, except
that all references therein to eighty percent
(80%) shall be changed to fifty-one percent
(51%), and
(2)“employee” means any common law employee of an
employer.
f. This section shall not be interpreted to limit other
insurable interests which may exist by statute or at
common law.
g. Determination of the existence and extent of the
insurable interest under any life insurance policy
shall be made at the time the contract of insurance
becomes effective, provided however, the insurable
interest need not exist at the time the loss occurs.
D. Life insurance contracts may be entered into in which the person paying the consideration for the insurance has no insurable interest in the life of the individual insured, where charitable, benevolent, educational or religious institutions, or their
agencies, are designated as the beneficiaries thereof. In no event shall an individual be named as a beneficiary. In making these contracts, the person paying the premium shall make and sign the application therefor as owner and shall designate a charitable, benevolent, educational, or religious institution, or an agency thereof, as the beneficiary or beneficiaries of the contract. The application or any subsequent change of beneficiary designation shall be signed by the individual whose life is to be insured. These contracts shall be valid and binding among the parties, notwithstanding the absence otherwise of an insurable interest in the life of the individual insured.
E. Life insurance contracts may be entered into in which the members of an alumni association of an institution of higher education accredited by the Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education are insured under a group insurance policy and either the institution is the designated beneficiary thereof or the association is the designated beneficiary with the stipulation that the association will use the proceeds of the policies for direct grants to the institution or for scholarships for students of such institutions.
* * *