§36-3604. Insurable interest with respect to personal insurance.
A. 1. Any individual of competent legal capacity may procure or effect an insurance contract upon his or her own life or body for the benefit of any person. Except as provided in subsection D of this section, no person shall procure or cause to be procured any insurance contract upon the life or body of another individual unless the 
* * *
B. If the beneficiary, assignee, or other payee under any contract made in violation of this section receives from the insurer any benefits thereunder accruing upon the death, disability, or injury of the individual insured, the individual insured or an executor or administrator, as the case may be, may maintain an action to recover such benefits from the person receiving them.
C. "Insurable interest" with reference to personal insurance includes only interests as follows:
1. In the case of individuals related closely by blood or by law, a substantial interest engendered by love and affection;
2. In the case of other persons, a lawful and substantial economic interest in having the life, health, or bodily safety of the individual insured continue, as distinguished from an interest which would arise only by, or would be enhanced in value by, the death, disability, or injury of the individual insured;
3. An individual heretofore or hereafter party to a contract or option for the purchase or sale of an interest in a business partnership or firm, or of shares of stock of a closed corporation or of an interest in such shares, has an insurable interest in the life of each individual party to the contract and for the purposes of the contract only, in addition to any insurable interest which may otherwise exist as to the life of the individual;
4. A trustee of a trust, whenever established, shall be deemed to have an insurable interest in:
a. the individual insured who established the trust,
b. each individual in whose life the owner of the trust
for federal income tax purposes has an insurable
interest, and
c. each individual in whose life a beneficiary of the
trust has an insurable interest; and the proceeds of
the life insurance policy are primarily for the
benefit of the trust beneficiaries having an insurable
interest in the life of the individual insured; and
5. a. An employer, or a trust which is sponsored by an
employer for the benefit of its employees, shall have
an insurable interest in each of the lives of the
* * *