Code · Oklahoma · Title 36 — Insurance
§36-2020. Stay of proceedings - Access to records.
All proceedings in which the insolvent insurer, its policyholder, or the Oklahoma Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty Association is a party in any court in this state shall be stayed six
(6)months and additional time may be determined by the court from the date when insolvency is determined or an ancillary proceeding is instituted in the state, whichever is later, to permit proper defense by the association of all pending causes of action. The liquidator, receiver or statutory successor of an insolvent insurer covered by this act shall permit the board or its authorized representative access to the records of the insolvent insurer as are necessary to the board in carrying out its functions under this act with regard to the covered claims. In addition, the liquidator, receiver or statutory successor shall provide the board or its representative with copies of those records upon the request of the board and at the expense of the board. Added by Laws 1985, c. 328, § 18, emerg. eff. July 29, 1985. Amended by Laws 1986, c. 251, § 35, eff. Nov. 1, 1986; Laws 2010, c. 159, § 13, eff. Nov. 1, 2010.