§36-1927.1. Priority of distribution of claims from insurer's
estate.
A. The priority of distribution of claims from the insurer's estate shall be in accordance with the order in which each class of claims is set forth in this section. Before the members of the next class receive any payment, every claim in each class shall be:
1. Paid in full; or
2. Protected by adequate funds retained for such payment. Once such funds are approved by the court and paid or retained by the liquidator, the insurer's estate shall have no further liability to members of that class except to the extent of the retained funds and any other undistributed funds. Payment of retained funds pursuant to court order under this section extinguishes the potential liability of the receiver to the United States or any other governmental entity. No subclasses shall be established within any class except as otherwise provided by law.
No claim by a shareholder, policyholder or other creditor shall be permitted to circumvent the priority classes through the use of equitable remedies. The order of distribution of claims shall be as provided in subsection B of this section.
B. 1. Class 1. The reasonable costs and expenses of administration expressly approved by the receiver, including but not limited to the following:
a. the actual and necessary costs of preserving or
recovering the assets of the insurer,
b.
compensation for all authorized services rendered in
the conservation, rehabilitation or liquidation,
c. any necessary filing or recordation fees,
d. the fees and mileage payable to witnesses, including
experts, and other litigation costs and expenses,
e. authorized reasonable attorney fees and other
professional services rendered in the conservation,
rehabilitation or liquidation, and
f. any reasonable expenses that were incurred in
furtherance of activities that provided a material
economic benefit to the estate.
2. Class 2. The administrative expenses of guaranty associations. For purposes of this section these expenses shall be the reasonable expenses incurred by guaranty associations where the expenses are not payments or expenses which are required to be incurred as direct policy benefits in fulfillment of the terms of the insurance contract or policy, and that are of the type and nature that, but for the activities of the guaranty association otherwise would have been incurred by the receiver, including but not limited to evaluations of policy coverage, activities involved in the adjustment and settlement of claims under policies, including those of in-house or outside adjusters, and the reasonable expenses incurred in connection with the arrangements for ongoing coverage through transfer to other insurers, policy exchanges or maintaining policies in force.
The receiver may in his or her sole discretion approve as an administrative expense under this section any other reasonable expenses of the guaranty association if the receiver finds:
a. the expenses are not expenses required to be paid or
incurred as direct policy benefits by the terms of the
policy, and
b. the expenses were incurred in furtherance of
* * *