Code · Oklahoma · Title 36 — Insurance
§36-1922. Power and authority of the receiver.
A. The receiver shall have the power:
1. To hold hearings, to subpoena witnesses for the purpose of compelling their attendance, to administer oaths, to examine any
person under oath, and to compel any persons to subscribe to their testimony after it has been correctly reduced to writing; and in connection therewith to require the production of any books, papers, records, data or other documents, electronic or paper, that the receiver deems relevant to the inquiry;
2. To audit the books and records of all agents of the insurer, including, but not limited to, third-party administrators, and affiliated and nonaffiliated management companies insofar as those records relate to the business activities of the insurer;
3. To conduct litigation, including:
a. to continue to prosecute or defend, and to institute
in the name of the insurer or in the receiver's own
name, suits or other legal proceedings, in this state
or elsewhere,
b. to abandon the prosecution of claims the receiver
deems unprofitable to pursue further,
c. to collect all debts and monies due and claims
belonging to the insurer, wherever located, and in
furtherance of this purpose to institute action in
this or other jurisdictions in order to forestall
garnishment and attachment proceedings against those
debts, including the power to sell, compound,
compromise or assign debts for purposes of collection
upon such terms and conditions as the receiver deems
consistent with the purpose of the Uniform Insurers
Liquidation Act, and pursue any creditor's remedies
available to enforce the insurer's claims,
d. to assert all defenses available to the insurer as
against third persons, including statutes of
limitation, statutes of frauds and the defense of
usury. A waiver of any defense by the insurer after a
petition for supervision, conservation, receivership,
rehabilitation or liquidation has been filed shall not
bind the receiver. Whenever a guaranty association
has an obligation to defend any suit, the receiver
shall defer to that obligation and may defend only in
cooperation with the guaranty association or in the
absence of the guaranty association's defense,
e. to exercise and enforce all the rights, remedies and
powers of any creditor, shareholder, policyholder or
member, including any power to avoid any transfer,
transaction or lien that may be avoidable under the
Uniform Insurers Liquidation Act or otherwise, and
f. to intervene in any proceeding wherever instituted
that might lead to the appointment of a receiver or
trustee for the insurer or any of its property, and to
act as the receiver or trustee whenever the
appointment is offered.
The receiver shall have exclusive standing in any action that may exist to assert claims or defenses on behalf of the creditors, members, policyholders or shareholders of the insurer or the public against any person, except to the extent that a claim is personal to a specific creditor, member, policyholder or shareholder and recovery on the claim would not inure to the benefit of the estate. If the receiver sells or dissolves the corporate entity or charter of the insurer, the receiver shall have the power to apply to any court in this state or elsewhere for leave to substitute the receiver for the insurer as a party.
This paragraph does not infringe or impair any of the rights provided to a guaranty association pursuant to its enabling statute or otherwise;
4. a. To conduct public or private sales of the insurer's
property, and thereby to acquire, hypothecate,
encumber, lease, sell, improve, transfer, abandon or
otherwise dispose of or deal with any property of the
insurer at its market value or upon such terms and
conditions as are fair and reasonable, and to settle
or resolve any claim or lawsuit brought by the
receiver on behalf of the insurer or pending when a
petition for supervision, conservation, receivership,
rehabilitation or liquidation is filed, or commute or
settle any claim of reinsurance under any contract of
reinsurance,
b. to transfer either proceeds of or rights to payment
under ceding reinsurance agreements covering policies
to a third-party transferee. A transfer of rights to
payment shall only be made with the consent of the
reinsurer and in conjunction with the transfer to such
person of all rights and obligations relating to the
transferred ceding reinsurance agreement and of all
property, including any guarantees or other credit
enhancement, securing any claims of each party under
each reinsurance agreement. The consent of a
reinsurer under this subparagraph shall not be
unreasonably withheld. If the receiver believes that
the consent of a reinsurer was unreasonably withheld,
the receiver may petition the receivership court to
order binding arbitration. The arbitration shall be
conducted in accordance with the arbitration
procedures in the reinsurance contract, or if no such
provisions exist, in accordance with the procedures of
the American Arbitration Association. A transferee
under this subparagraph shall have the rights to
collect and enforce collection of the reinsurance for
the amount payable to the ceding insurer or to its
receiver, without diminution because of the insolvency
or because the receiver has failed to pay all or a
portion of the claim. The transfer of these rights
shall not give rise to any defense regarding the
reinsurer's obligations under the reinsurance
agreement regardless of whether the agreement or other
applicable law prohibits the transfer of rights under
the reinsurance agreement. Except as provided in this
subparagraph, any transfer of rights pursuant to this
provision shall not impair any rights or defenses of
the reinsurer that existed prior to the transfer or
would have existed in the absence of the transfer.
Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, any
transfer of rights pursuant to this provision shall
* * *