Code · Oklahoma · Title 36 — Insurance
§36-1918. Proof of claims; notice; hearing.
A. All claims against an insurer against which delinquency proceedings have been begun shall set forth in reasonable detail the amount of the claim, or the basis upon which such amount can be ascertained, the facts upon which the claim is based, and the priorities asserted, if any. All such claims shall be signed by the claimant, or someone authorized to act on his or her behalf , and shall be supported by such documents as may be material thereto.
Claimant shall, in the time and manner set forth by the receiver, fully comply with any and all requests by the receiver for claimant to provide information or evidence supplementary to that required in this article, including, but not limited to, testimony under oath, affidavits, and depositions.
B. All claims filed in this state shall be filed with the receiver, whether domiciliary or ancillary, in this state, on or before the last date for filing as specified by the court.
C. Within such period as the court may fix, the receiver shall report the claim to the court, specifying in such report a recommendation with respect to the action to be taken thereon. Upon receipt of such report, the court shall fix a time for hearing the claim and shall direct that the claimant or the receiver, as the court shall specify, shall give such notice as the court shall determine to such persons as shall appear to the court to be interested therein. All such notices shall specify the time and place of the hearing and shall concisely state the amount and nature of the claim, the priorities asserted, if any, and the recommendation of the receiver with reference thereto.
D. At the hearing, all persons interested shall be entitled to appear and the court shall enter an order allowing, allowing in part, or disallowing the claim. Any such order shall be deemed to be an appealable order. Laws 1957, p. 298, § 1818; Laws 1975, c. 316, § 12, emerg. eff. June 12, 1975; Laws 2022, c. 119, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2022.