Code · Oklahoma · Title 36 — Insurance
§36-1435.9. Nonresident producer license.
A. Unless denied licensure pursuant to Section 1435.13 of this title, a nonresident person shall receive a nonresident producer license if:
1. The person is currently licensed as a resident and in good standing in that person's home state;
2. The person has submitted the proper request for licensure and has paid the fees required by Section 1435.23 of this title;
3. The person has submitted or transmitted to the Insurance Commissioner the application for licensure that the person submitted to the person's home state, or in lieu of the same, a completed Uniform Application; and
4. The person's home state awards nonresident producer licenses to residents of this state on the same basis.
B. Any nonresident application submitted pursuant to this section shall constitute the applicant’s designation of the Insurance Commissioner as the person upon whom may be served all lawful process in any action, suit, or proceeding instituted by or on behalf of any interested person arising out of the insurance business of the applicant in this state. This designation constitutes an agreement that said service of process is of the same legal force and validity as personal service of process in this state upon the nonresident licensee.
C. The Insurance Commissioner may verify the producer's licensing status through the Producer Database maintained by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, its affiliates or subsidiaries.
D. A nonresident producer who moves from one state to another state or a resident producer who moves from this state to another state shall file a change of address and provide certification from the new resident state within thirty
(30)days of the change of legal residence.
E. Notwithstanding any other provision of the Oklahoma Producer Licensing Act or of the Oklahoma Insurance Code, a person licensed as a surplus lines producer in that person's home state shall receive a nonresident surplus lines producer license pursuant to subsections A and B of this section.
F. Notwithstanding any other provision of the Oklahoma Producer Licensing Act, a person licensed as a limited line credit insurance or other type of limited lines producer in that person's home state shall receive a nonresident limited lines producer license, pursuant to subsections A and B of this section, granting the same scope of authority as granted under the license issued by the producer's home state. For the purpose of this subsection, limited line insurance is any authority granted by the home state which restricts the authority of the license to less than the total authority prescribed in the associated major lines pursuant to subsection A of Section 1435.8 of this title.
Added by Laws 2001, c. 156, § 9, eff. Nov. 1, 2001. Amended by Laws 2002, c. 307, § 16, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2008, c. 184, § 11, eff. July 1, 2008.