Code · Oklahoma · Title 36 — Insurance
§36-1435.5. When license not required.
A. Nothing in the Oklahoma Producer Licensing Act shall be construed to require an insurer to obtain an insurance producer license. In this section, the term "insurer" does not include an insurer's officers, directors, employees, subsidiaries or affiliates.
B. A license as an insurance producer shall not be required of the following:
1. An officer, director or employee of an insurer or of an insurance producer, provided that the officer, director or employee does not receive any commission on policies written or sold to insure risks residing, located or to be performed in this state, and:
a. the officer, director or employee's activities are
executive, administrative, managerial, clerical or a
combination of these, and are only indirectly related
to the sale, solicitation or negotiation of insurance,
or
b. the officer, director or employee's function relates
to underwriting, loss control, inspection or the
processing, adjusting, investigating or settling of a
claim on a contract of insurance, or
c. the officer, director or employee is acting in the
capacity of a special agent or agency supervisor
assisting insurance producers where the person's
activities are limited to providing technical advice
and assistance to licensed insurance producers and do
not include the sale, solicitation or negotiation of
insurance;
2. A person who secures and furnishes information for the purpose of group life insurance, group property and casualty insurance, group annuities, group or blanket accident and health insurance; or for the purpose of enrolling individuals under plans, issuing certificates under plans or otherwise assisting in administering plans; or performs administrative services related to mass-marketed property and casualty insurance, where no commission is paid to the person for the service;
3. An employer or association or its officers, directors, employees, or the trustees of an employee trust plan, to the extent that the employers, officers, employees, director or trustees are engaged in the administration or operation of a program of employee benefits for the employer's or association's own employees or the employees of its subsidiaries or affiliates, which program involves the use of insurance issued by an insurer, as long as the employers,
associations, officers, directors, employees or trustees are not in any manner compensated, directly or indirectly, by the company issuing the contracts;
4. Employees of insurers or organizations employed by insurers who are engaging in the inspection, rating or classification of risks, or in the supervision of the training of insurance producers and who are not individually engaged in the sale, solicitation or negotiation of insurance;
5. A person whose activities in this state are limited to advertising without the intent to solicit insurance in this state through communications in printed publications or other forms of electronic mass media whose distribution is not limited to residents of the state, provided that the person does not sell, solicit or negotiate insurance that would insure risks residing, located or to be performed in this state;
6. A person who is not a resident of this state who sells, solicits or negotiates a contract of insurance for commercial property and casualty risks to an insured with risks located in more than one state insured under that contract, provided that that person is otherwise licensed as an insurance producer to sell, solicit or negotiate that insurance in the state where the insured maintains its principal place of business and the contract of insurance insures risks located in that state;
7. A salaried full-time employee who counsels or advises his or her employer relative to the insurance interests of the employer or of the subsidiaries or business affiliates of the employer, provided that the employee does not sell or solicit insurance or receive a commission; or
8. A volunteer counselor assisting Medicare beneficiaries with enrollment in Medicare Part D plans pursuant to the Federal Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement and Modernization Act of 2003, Pub. Law No. 108-173, provided that the volunteer counselor does not receive commissions or other valuable consideration from any person or plan for the enrollment, that the volunteer counselor has received education that is acceptable to the Insurance Commissioner on enrollment of Medicare beneficiaries in Medicare Part D, that the volunteer counselor is providing volunteer services as part of a sponsoring agency or organization acceptable to the Commissioner, and that supporting documentation and/or verification is provided to the Commissioner as set out by rule.
Added by Laws 2001, c. 156, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 2001. Amended by Laws 2008, c. 184, § 9, eff. July 1, 2008.