Code · Oklahoma · Title 36 — Insurance
§36-1435.3. Agency of insurance producer - Authority - Commissions.
A. Every insurance producer, as defined pursuant to paragraph 7 of Section 1435.2 of this title, or limited lines producer who solicits or negotiates an application for insurance of any kind shall, in any controversy between the insured or the insured's beneficiary and the insurer, be regarded as representing the insurer and not the insured or the insured's beneficiary. This provision shall not affect the apparent authority of an insurance producer.
B. Every surplus lines insurance broker who solicits an application for insurance of any kind shall, in any controversy between the insured or the insured's beneficiary and the insurer issuing any policy upon such application, be regarded as representing the insured or the insured's beneficiary and not the
insurer. Any company which directly or through its agents delivers in this state to any insurance broker, a policy of insurance pursuant to the application or request of such broker, acting for an insured other than himself or herself, shall be deemed to have authorized such broker to receive on its behalf, payment of any premium which is due on such policy of insurance at the time of its issuance or delivery.
C. Every licensed insurance producer shall be entitled to commissions on all premiums collected for group insurance policies negotiated by the insurance producer on behalf of an insurer and an insurer shall be required to pay such commissions to the insurance producer, except entitlement to commissions shall automatically terminate without notice, effective on the date of the occurrence of any of the following events:
1. The insurance producer's license to engage in accident and health insurance business is terminated or revoked by this state or any other public authority for cause. As used in this paragraph, "cause" shall be defined as perpetration by the insurance producer of fraud or embezzlement;
2. Material breach of the insurance producer's contract with the account or insurer, excluding production requirements;
3. Termination of the insurance producer's "Agent of Record" relationship with the employer or account; or
4. Death of the insurance producer, unless the contract between the insurer states otherwise or the right to the commission has vested. Recovery of such commissions shall be through civil action. In any action brought pursuant to this subsection, the court may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party. Added by Laws 1980, c. 164, § 3, emerg. eff. April 15, 1980. Amended by Laws 1992, c. 261, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1992; Laws 1996, c. 246, § 2, eff. July 1, 1996; Laws 2001, c. 156, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2001. Renumbered from § 1423 of this title by Laws 2001, c. 156, § 35, eff. Nov. 1, 2001. Amended by Laws 2022, c. 225, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2022.