Code · Oklahoma · Title 36 — Insurance
§36-1206. Statement of charges and notice of hearing - Opportunity
to be heard.
A. Whenever the Insurance Commissioner shall have reason to believe that any person has been engaged or is engaging in this state in any unfair method of competition or any unfair or deceptive act or practice defined in Section 1204 of this title, and that a proceeding by the Commissioner in respect thereto would be to the interest of the public, the Commissioner shall issue and serve upon
the person a statement of the charges in that respect and a notice in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act.
B. At the time and place fixed for a hearing, the person shall have an opportunity to be heard and to show cause why an order should not be made by the Commissioner requiring the person to cease and desist from the acts, methods or practices so complained of. Upon good cause shown, the Commissioner shall permit any person to intervene, appear and be heard at the hearing by counsel or in person. Added by Laws 1957, p. 263, § 1206. Amended by Laws 1997, c. 418, § 43, eff. Nov. 1, 1997.