§30-4-403. Compensation for attorneys, guardians ad litem and
persons conducting evaluations.
A. 1. An attorney, other than a public defender, for a ward or a subject of a proceeding pursuant to the Oklahoma Guardianship and Conservatorship Act or whose services are obtained by a guardian on behalf of a ward is entitled to reasonable compensation to be paid from and as a charge against the estate of the ward. Reasonable compensation for attorney services rendered and expenses made on behalf of the guardian of the ward incurred prior to the appointment of the guardian may be paid from and charged against the estate of the ward, as approved by the court prior to payment.
2. Guardians ad litem, other than an employee of a public agency or an employee of a private agency which provides such
service pursuant to a contract with a public agency, appointed pursuant to the provisions of this act are entitled to reasonable compensation.
3. A person conducting an evaluation of the subject of the proceeding, whose services resulted in the appointment of a limited guardian or guardian or other order beneficial to the subject of the proceeding, is entitled to reasonable and necessary compensation.
B. 1. Compensation and reimbursements pursuant to this section shall be paid from the financial resources of the subject of the proceeding unless the court determines that such payment of compensation and reimbursements would:
a. substantially impede the partially incapacitated or
incapacitated person from meeting the essential
requirements for his physical health or safety, and
b. substantially impair the financial resources of such
person, or substantially impede his ability to obtain
the services necessary for developing or regaining his
abilities to the maximum extent possible.
2. If not otherwise compensated or reimbursed pursuant to the provisions of paragraph 1 of this subsection:
a. any attorney or guardian ad litem appointed by the
court who is entitled to compensation shall be
compensated from the court fund of the court having
jurisdiction,
b. the cost of services provided by a person conducting
an evaluation, when such person is the employee of a
public agency or the employee of a private agency
which provides such services for guardianship
proceedings pursuant to an agreement with a public
agency, shall be borne by the public agency, or by the
private agency in accordance with the terms of such
agreement, and
c. if the person conducting an evaluation is a private
individual or agency and the cost of the services
provided is not otherwise compensable under a state or
federal public assistance program, compensation for
the cost of services shall be from the court fund of
the court having jurisdiction.
3. Compensation or reimbursement from the court fund for attorneys and guardian ad litem pursuant to the provisions of this subsection shall be in accordance with the provisions of Section 1304 of Title 20 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
C. All compensation and reimbursements pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be approved by the court prior to payment.
D. Contingent fees and contracts for recovery of property agreed upon and approved by courts or the ranking official
representing the Secretary of the Interior in Oklahoma, who has supervision of any restricted Indian tribe in this state do not come within the provisions of the Oklahoma Guardianship and Conservatorship Act. Added by Laws 1923-24, c. 84, p. 101, § 5. Amended by Laws 1988, c. 329, § 89, eff. Dec. 1, 1988. Renumbered from § 885 of Title 58 by Laws 1988, c. 329, § 134, eff. Dec. 1, 1988. Amended by Laws 1990, c. 323, § 64, operative July 1, 1990; Laws 2000, c. 144, § 1, emerg. eff. April 28, 2000.