Code · Oklahoma · Title 28 — Fees
§28-153.3. Bond or security filing fee.
The district court clerk or municipal court clerk shall charge a fee of Thirty-five Dollars ($35.00) for the initial filing of any bond or any security deposited with the district court clerk or municipal court clerk for the subsequent court appearance of the defendant, which fee shall be assessed as an additional court cost to the defendant. The district court clerk shall remit on a monthly basis Twenty-five Dollars ($25.00) of every thirty-five-dollar fee
imposed on a defendant booked into a jail to the Sheriff's Jail Fund as established by the county commissioners or to a special revenue fund of the entity operating a jail. The municipal court clerk shall make such remittance to a special revenue fund of the entity operating the jail for the municipality or to a fund designated by the municipal governing body for operating a jail housing municipal prisoners. Added by Laws 2005, c. 386, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2005. Amended by Laws 2018, c. 164, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2018.