Code · Oklahoma · Title 28 — Fees
§28-152.1. Civil actions - Charges in addition to flat fee.
A. In civil cases, the court clerk shall collect and deposit in the court fund the following charges in addition to the flat fee:
1. For posting notices and filing
2. For the filing of any counterclaim or
setoff pursuant to Section 1758 of
3. For mailing by any type of mail writs,
warrants, orders, process, command, or
4. For the actual cost of all postage in
5. For serving or endeavoring to serve each
writ, warrant, order, process,
command, or notice for each person in
provided that if more than one person is
served at the same address, one flat fee
of Fifty Dollars ($50.00) may be charged
6. For sheriff's fees on court-ordered
9. For services of a court reporter at each
10. For filing a motion for summary
judgment or summary disposition of
The fees prescribed in paragraphs 5 and 6 of this subsection shall be paid by the court clerk into the Sheriff's Service Fee Account, created pursuant to the provisions of Section 514.1 of Title 19 of the Oklahoma Statutes, of the sheriff in the county where service is made or attempted or where the sheriff's sale occurs. All other fees shall be deposited into the local court fund in the county where collected.
B. The fee prescribed in paragraph 7 of subsection A of this section shall be paid at the time of the pretrial conference by the party requesting a jury. Added by Laws 1971, c. 105, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1971. Amended by Laws 1975, c. 293, § 3, eff. Oct. 1, 1975; Laws 1978, c. 212, § 10, eff. July 1, 1978; Laws 1978, c. 305, § 2, eff. July 1, 1978; Laws 1980, c. 18, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1980; Laws 1983, c. 273, § 8, operative July 1, 1983; Laws 1984, c. 268, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1984; Laws 1986, c. 61, § 1, eff.
Nov. 1, 1986; Laws 1986, c. 223, § 19, operative July 1, 1986; Laws 1987, c. 181, § 3, eff. July 1, 1987; Laws 1988, c. 63, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1988; Laws 1988, c. 327, § 2, operative Aug. 1, 1988; Laws 1989, c. 205, § 6, eff. Nov. 1, 1989; Laws 1996, c. 339, § 9, eff. Nov. 1, 1996; Laws 1997, c. 400, § 11, eff. July 1, 1997; Laws 1999, c. 58, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1999; Laws 2000, c. 38, § 5, emerg. eff. April 7, 2000; Laws 2001, c. 404, § 6, eff. Nov. 1, 2001; Laws 2003, c. 440, § 5, eff.
July 1, 2003; Laws 2004, c. 5, § 21, emerg. eff. March 1, 2004; Laws 2006, c. 195, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2006; Laws 2010, c. 51, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2010; Laws 2010, c. 420, § 2, eff. July 1, 2010; Laws 2016, c. 362, § 4, eff. July 1, 2016. NOTE: Laws 2003, c. 348, § 1 repealed by Laws 2004, c. 5, § 22, emerg. eff. March 1, 2004.