Code · Oklahoma · Title 26 — Elections
§26-8-115. Certification of results - Ties involving candidates.
When all the ballots have been counted, the county election board shall tabulate the votes and shall certify the results. In the case of county office, said certification shall be used to issue appropriate lists and certificates. In the case of state or district office, copies of said certification shall be transmitted immediately to the State Election Board, whose duty it shall be to retabulate all pertinent county returns and issue appropriate lists and certificates.
In the event of a tie involving candidates, the election board authorized by law to issue the certified list or certificate of election shall, at the meeting called to conduct the recount or to issue the certified list or certificate of election, in the presence of the candidates involved, if they or any of them desire to be present, select the nominee or electee by lot substantially as prescribed in paragraphs 3 and 4 of Section 8-105 of this title.
Laws 1974, c. 153, § 8-115, operative Jan. 1, 1975; Laws 1992, c. 247, § 15, emerg. eff. May 21, 1992.