Code · Oklahoma · Title 26 — Elections
§26-6-104.1. Paper ballots required - Assistance.
A. All ballots used for any election shall be printed on paper to ensure a fair and accurate count; provided, each precinct polling place and in-person absentee voting location shall provide a means for any voter who requires assistance by reason of blindness, disability, or inability to read or write to cast a ballot privately and independently, in a manner to be determined by the Secretary of the State Election Board.
B. 1. Ballots for each election day precinct shall be printed in advance of the date of the election. Provided, the Secretary of
the State Election Board may authorize the printing of additional ballots on election day in the event of a ballot shortage or due to an emergency or unforeseen circumstance as described in Section 22- 101 of this title.
2. Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit the printing or marking of ballots for persons with blindness, disability, or inability to read or write as provided in subsection A of this section. Added by Laws 2022, c. 291, § 1. Amended by Laws 2025, c. 278, § 1, eff. July 1, 2025.