Code · Oklahoma · Title 26 — Elections
§26-5-117. Declarations of Candidacy must be accepted - Exceptions.
The secretary of any election board shall accept any Declaration of Candidacy which the secretary is authorized to accept, except such Declaration which on its face shows that the candidate does not meet the qualifications to become a candidate for the office set forth as contained in the Oklahoma Constitution, statutes or resolution calling the election. Such acceptance shall entitle the
candidate to have the candidate’s name appear on the appropriate ballots unless the candidate withdraws candidacy according to law, or unless a contest to said candidacy is sustained in the manner hereinafter described. Added by Laws 1974, c. 153, § 5-117, operative Jan. 1, 1975. Amended by Laws 2000, c. 358, § 8, eff. July 1, 2000.