Code · Oklahoma · Title 26 — Elections
§26-4-118. Change of residence to another county.
Any registered voter who changes his or her residence to another county may apply for registration as an initial registrant in such other county. Such person shall indicate his or her prior registration information, including name, residence address and county and political affiliation, as appropriate, on the voter registration application. The secretary of the election board of the second county shall immediately notify the Secretary of the State Election Board of such transaction.
Any change in political affiliation shall be subject to the requirements of Section 4-119 of this title. Added by Laws 1974, c. 75, § 18, emerg. eff. April 19, 1974. Renumbered from § 93.48 of this title by Laws 1976, c. 90, § 10, emerg. eff. May 6, 1976. Amended by Laws 1990, c. 331, § 7, eff. July 1, 1990; Laws 1994, c. 260, § 17, eff. Jan. 1, 1995; Laws 2022, c. 293, § 2, eff. July 1, 2023.