Code · Oklahoma · Title 26 — Elections
§26-4-101. Persons entitled to become registered voters -
Exceptions.
Every person who is a qualified elector as defined by Section 1 of Article III of the Oklahoma Constitution shall be entitled to become a registered voter in the precinct of his or her residence, with the following conditions:
1. Persons convicted of a felony shall be eligible to register to vote when they have:
a. fully served their sentence of court-mandated calendar
days or had their sentence discharged, including any
term of incarceration, parole or supervision, or
completed a period of probation ordered by any court,
b. received a commutation that reduced the sentence of
any active felony conviction to time served pursuant
to federal or state law and have no other outstanding
sentence under any other felony conviction,
c. received a commutation pursuant to subsection F of
Section 332.2 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes for
a crime that has been reclassified from a felony to a
misdemeanor and has no remaining time to serve,
including:
(1)any incomplete term of incarceration,
(2)any remaining parole or supervision, or
(3)any incomplete period of probation, or
d. been granted a pardon pursuant to federal or state law
and have no other outstanding sentence under any other
felony conviction; and
2. Any person who has been adjudged to be an incapacitated person as such term is defined by Section 1-111 of Title 30 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall be ineligible to register to vote. When such incapacitated person has been adjudged to be no longer incapacitated such person shall be eligible to become a registered voter. The provisions of this paragraph shall not prohibit any person adjudged to be a partially incapacitated person as such term is defined by Section 1-111 of Title 30 of the Oklahoma Statutes from being eligible to register to vote unless the order adjudging the person to be partially incapacitated restricts such person from being eligible to register to vote.
Added by Laws 1974, c. 75, § 1, emerg. eff. April 19, 1974. Renumbered from § 93.31 of this title by Laws 1976, c. 90, § 10, emerg. eff. May 6, 1976. Amended by Laws 1979, c. 240, § 11, emerg. eff. June 1, 1979; Laws 1989, c. 174, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1989; Laws 2002, c. 447, § 3, eff. July 1, 2003; Laws 2019, c. 112, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2019; Laws 2024, c. 289, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2025.