Code · Oklahoma · Title 26 — Elections
§26-14-101.1. Absentee ballot harvesting.
A. For the purposes of this section, “absentee ballot harvesting” means:
1. Collecting or obtaining an absentee ballot from another person with the intent to submit, transmit or return the ballot to election officials on behalf of that person;
2. Submitting, returning or transmitting an absentee ballot to election officials on behalf of another person;
3. Collecting or obtaining an absentee ballot from another person under a false pretense or promise of transmitting, returning or submitting it to election officials on behalf of that person;
4. Requesting or receiving an absentee ballot on behalf of another person;
5. Distributing an absentee ballot application or request to a voter using the official letterhead of a candidate or elected official;
6. Partially or fully completing an application for an absentee ballot on behalf of another person without that person’s prior consent; or
7. Notarizing or witnessing more absentee ballots than allowed by law.
B. Absentee ballot harvesting shall be unlawful at any election conducted by a county election board, the State Election Board or any political subdivision of this state; provided, the following shall not be deemed to be ballot harvesting:
1. A voter’s assistant or agent acting pursuant to law as otherwise allowed by this title;
2. An absentee voting board member, as described in this title, who assists a voter confined to a nursing home or State Veterans Home pursuant to law;
3. An employee of the Federal Voting Assistance Program, the United States Department of Defense or the Oklahoma National Guard who assists a uniformed-services voter in returning or transmitting an absentee ballot;
4. A spouse, relative in the first or second degree of consanguinity or affinity or cohabitant of a voter who forwards an absentee ballot to the voter when absent from the home;
5. A voter’s spouse who, with the voter’s consent, returns the voter’s absentee ballot by mail; or
6. An official action by an election official that is required or authorized by law. Added by Laws 2020, c. 151, § 1, emerg. eff. May 21, 2020. Amended by Laws 2022, c. 291, § 4; Laws 2024, c. 452, § 17, emerg. eff. June 14, 2024.