Code · Oklahoma · Title 25 — Definitions And General Provisions
§25-1312. Status Verification System - Definitions.
As used in Sections 6 and 7 of this act:
1. “Status Verification System” means an electronic system operated by the federal government, through which an authorized official of an agency of the State of Oklahoma or of a political subdivision therein may make an inquiry, by exercise of authority delegated pursuant to Section 1373 of Title 8 of the United States Code, to verify or ascertain the citizenship or immigration status of any individual within the jurisdiction of the agency for any purpose authorized by Section 7 of this act. The Status Verification System shall be deemed to include:
a. the electronic verification of work authorization
program of the Illegal Immigration Reform and
Immigration Responsibility Act of 1996, P.L. 104-208,
Division C, Section 403(a); 8 U.S.C., Section 1324a,
and operated by the United States Department of
Homeland Security, known as the Basic Pilot Program,
b. any equivalent federal program designated by the
United States Department of Homeland Security or any
other federal agency authorized to verify the work
eligibility status of newly hired employees, pursuant
to the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986
(IRCA), D.L. 99-603,
c. any other independent, third-party system with an
equal or higher degree of reliability as the programs,
systems, or processes described in this paragraph, or
d. the Social Security Number Verification Service, or
such similar online verification process implemented
by the United States Social Security Administration;
2. “Public employer” means every department, agency, or instrumentality of the state or a political subdivision of the state;
3. “Subcontractor” means a subcontractor, contract employee, staffing agency, or any contractor regardless of its tier; and
4. “Unauthorized alien” means an alien as defined in Section 1324a(h)(3) of Title 8 of the United States Code. Added by Laws 2007, c. 112, § 6, eff. Nov. 1, 2007.