Code · Oklahoma · Title 22 — Criminal Procedure
§22-988.23. Immunity from liability.
All state and local government agencies and their officers and employees, citizens serving as members of a community sentencing planning council, community service agencies, nonprofit organizations, educational or vocational-technical entities, and other providers participating in a community sentencing system or contracting to provide services to the system pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Community Sentencing Act are hereby granted immunity from liability for acts of any offender participating in a community sentencing system pursuant to the provisions of the Administrative Workers' Compensation Act and for torts committed by or against any offender participating in a community sentencing system to the extent specified in Sections 227 and 228 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes or as provided in the Governmental Tort Claims Act.
Added by Laws 1999, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 4, § 23, eff. July 1, 1999. Amended by Laws 2015, c. 331, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2015.