Code · Oklahoma · Title 22 — Criminal Procedure
§22-988.19. Sentencing.
A. When ordering a community sentence or community punishment, the court shall first impose a deferred or suspended sentence for the offense as prescribed by law, and shall then order the appropriate community punishment as a condition of that deferred or suspended sentence. The design of the community punishment shall be based upon the supervision and intervention report from the risk and needs assessment. The local community sentencing system administrator shall have authority for all offender placements within the local community sentencing system pursuant to the court- ordered community sentence.
B. Persons convicted of or pleading guilty or nolo contendere to a combination of misdemeanor and felony offenses may receive services from a local community sentencing system when the county agrees in writing to pay the Community Sentencing Division within the Department of Corrections for the actual costs of services used
for misdemeanor cases. No state funds shall be used to pay for misdemeanor offenses.
C. Any time during the term of a community sentence, the court imposing the sentence may modify any previous provision as provided in this section.
D. Upon consideration of a properly filed motion to modify a community sentence pursuant to the provisions of this section, the staff of the community sentencing system in which the offender is ordered to participate, the sheriff, the district attorney, the service provider, or any agency or person providing supervision of the offender shall provide the court with any reports and other information available and relating to the offender, and to the reason for the motion to modify the sentence. The court shall consider any reports and information submitted prior to modifying the sentence.
E. If the court considers a motion to modify a community sentence, a hearing shall be held in open court. The notice of the hearing shall be given to the offender, the offender's legal counsel, and the district attorney of the county in which the offender was convicted not less than ten
(10)days prior to the hearing. A copy of any reports to be presented to the court shall accompany the notice of hearing.
F. Following the hearing, the court shall enter the appropriate order authorized by law. The court may modify any community sentence by imposing any other punishment allowed by law for the offense and appropriate for the circumstances as determined by the discretion of the judge; provided, however, no punishment shall be imposed which is greater than the maximum punishment allowed by law for the original offense. The court shall give the offender day- for-day credit on any modified sentence for any term of incarceration imposed.
The court may impose either a disciplinary sanction or an incentive as provided in Section 988.20 of this title in lieu of or together with any modification authorized by this section.
G. The court shall not be limited on the number of modifications a sentence may have within the term of the community sentence.
H. Any offender who files a meritless or frivolous motion to modify a community sentence shall pay the costs of the proceeding and may be sanctioned as deemed appropriate by the court.
I. The court may revoke or accelerate a community punishment to the original sentence imposed during the term of the sentence. When a community sentence is revoked to state imprisonment, the court shall give a day-for-day credit for any term of incarceration actually served as community punishment. Added by Laws 1999, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 4, § 19, eff. July 1, 1999. Amended by Laws 2018, c. 128, § 7, eff. Nov. 1, 2018.