§22-974. Testimony - How presented - Deposition of sick or infirm
witness.
The circumstances must be presented by the testimony of witnesses examined in open court, except that when a witness is so sick or infirm as to be unable to attend, his deposition may be taken by a magistrate of the county out of court, at a specified time and place, upon such notice to the adverse party as the court may direct. R.L.1910, § 5955.