§22-961. Court appoints time for pronouncing judgment.
After a plea or verdict of guilty, or after a verdict against the defendant on a plea of a former conviction or acquittal, if the judgment is not arrested or a new trial granted, the court must appoint a time for pronouncing judgment. R.L.1910, § 5942.