Code · Oklahoma · Title 22 — Criminal Procedure
§22-953. Time for applying for new trial - Limitations.
The application for a new trial must be made before judgment is entered; but the court or judge thereof may for good cause shown allow such application to be made at any time within thirty
(30)days after the rendition of the judgment. A motion for a new trial on the ground of newly discovered evidence may be made within three
(3)months after such evidence is discovered but no such motion may be filed more than one
(1)year after judgment is rendered, and if on the ground that the grand jury was not properly drawn or impaneled then the motion must be made within thirty
(30)days after the judgment is rendered. R.L.1910, § 5938; Laws 1969, c. 117, § 1, emerg. eff. April 3, 1969.