§22-515. Form of plea.
The plea must be entered in substantially the following form:
1. If the defendant plead guilty:
The defendant pleads that he is guilty of the offense charged in this indictment or information.
2. If he plead not guilty:
The defendant pleads that he is not guilty of the offense charged in this indictment or information.
3. If he plead a former conviction or acquittal:
The defendant pleads that he has already been convicted (or acquitted, as the case may be), of the offense charged in this
R.L.1910, § 5802.