Code · Oklahoma · Title 22 — Criminal Procedure
§22-40.6. Record of reported incidents of domestic abuse - Reports.
A. It shall be the duty of every law enforcement agency to keep a record of each reported incident of domestic abuse as provided in subsection B of this section and to submit a monthly report of such incidents as provided in subsection C of this section to the Director of the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation.
B. The record of each reported incident of domestic abuse shall:
1. Show the type of crime involved in the domestic abuse;
2. Show the day of the week the incident occurred;
3. Show the time of day the incident occurred; and
4. Contain other information requested by the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation.
C. A monthly report of the recorded incidents of domestic abuse shall be submitted to the Director of the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation on forms provided by the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation for such purpose and in accordance with the guidelines established pursuant to Section 150.12B of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes. Added by Laws 1986, c. 197, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1986. Amended by Laws 2000, c. 370, § 4, eff. July 1, 2000.