Code · Oklahoma · Title 22 — Criminal Procedure
§22-20. Incarceration of single custodial parents - Child
placement.
When any person is convicted of an offense against the laws of this state and is sentenced to imprisonment to be served in a county jail or a state correctional institution, the judge of the district court shall inquire whether such person is a single custodial parent of any minor child. If such person is a single custodial parent, the judge shall inquire into the arrangements that have been made for the care and custody of the child during the period of incarceration of the custodial parent.
If the judge finds that no arrangements have been made or such arrangements pose a safety threat to the child, the court shall make a referral to the Department of Human Services by contacting the statewide child abuse and neglect hotline and shall complete a form, which shall be provided by the Department and approved by the Administrative Director of the Courts, indicating that the defendant has been sentenced to incarceration and that the defendant has sole custody of a minor child or children and has not made appropriate arrangements for the care of the child or children during the period of incarceration.
Added by Laws 1994, c. 215, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1994. Amended by Laws 2009, c. 234, § 126, emerg. eff. May 21, 2009; Laws 2010, c. 278, § 19, eff. Nov. 1, 2010.