Code · Oklahoma · Title 22 — Criminal Procedure
§22-1355A. Application for representation by the System.
A. When an indigent requests representation by the Oklahoma Indigent Defense System, such person shall submit an appropriate application to the court clerk, which shall state that the application is signed under oath and under the penalty of perjury and that a false statement may be prosecuted as such. The application shall state whether or not the indigent has been released on bond. In addition, if the indigent has been released on bond, the application shall include a written statement from the applicant that the applicant has contacted three named attorneys, licensed to practice law in this state, and the applicant has been unable to obtain legal counsel.
B. 1. The Court of Criminal Appeals shall promulgate rules governing the determination of indigency pursuant to the provisions of Section 55 of Title 20 of the Oklahoma Statutes. The initial determination of indigency shall be made by the Chief Judge of the Judicial District or a designee thereof, based on the defendant’s application and the rules provided herein.
2. Upon promulgation of the rules required by law, the determination of indigency shall be subject to review by the Presiding Judge of the Judicial Administrative District. Until such rules become effective, the determination of indigency shall be subject to review by the Court of Criminal Appeals.
C. Before the court appoints the System based on the application, the court shall advise the indigent or, if applicable, a parent or legal guardian, that the application is signed under oath and under the penalty of perjury and that a false statement may be prosecuted as such. A copy of the application shall be sent to the prosecuting attorney or the Office of the Attorney General, whichever is appropriate, for review. Upon request by any party including, but not limited to, the attorney appointed to represent the indigent, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue of eligibility for appointment of the System.
D. If the defendant is admitted to bail and the defendant or another person on behalf of the defendant posts a bond, other than
by personal recognizance, the court may consider such fact in determining the eligibility of the defendant for appointment of the System; provided, however, such consideration shall not be the sole factor in the determination of eligibility.
E. The System shall be prohibited from accepting an appointment unless a completed application for court-appointed counsel as provided by Form 13.3 of Section XIII of the Rules of the Court of Criminal Appeals, 22 O.S. 2001, Ch. 18, App., has been filed of record in the case. Added by Laws 2001, c. 210, § 6, eff. July 1, 2001. Amended by Laws 2002, c. 193, § 1, emerg. eff. May 6, 2002; Laws 2018, c. 194, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2018; Laws 2025, c. 305, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2025.