Code · Oklahoma · Title 22 — Criminal Procedure
§22-125.1. Venue for enforcement of Section 425 of Title 21.
Venue for criminal actions to enforce the provisions of Section 2 of this act, including criminal actions with respect to each of
the alleged offenses included within a pattern of criminal offenses, as defined in Section 2 of this act, that have allegedly been committed, attempted or conspired to be committed by a person or persons, shall be in any county in which at least one alleged criminal offense has occurred that constitutes part of the alleged pattern of criminal offenses, it being the intent of this section that one district court may have jurisdiction over all the conduct, persons and property which are part of, or are directly related to, each and all of the alleged criminal offenses forming part of the alleged pattern of criminal offenses.
It is discretionary, not mandatory, to bring all criminal actions in one county when an alleged pattern of criminal offenses involves two or more counties. Added by Laws 2004, c. 292, § 1, emerg. eff. May 11, 2004.