Code · Oklahoma · Title 22 — Criminal Procedure
§22-1108. Forfeiture of bail.
If the defendant neglects to appear according to the terms or conditions of the recognizance, bond or undertaking, either for hearing, arraignment, trial or judgment, or upon any other occasion when his presence in court or before the magistrate may be lawfully required, or to surrender himself in execution of the judgment, the court must direct the fact to be entered upon its minutes, and the recognizance, bond or undertaking of bail, or the money deposited instead of bail, as the case may be, is and shall be thereupon declared forfeited and forfeiture proceedings shall then proceed as prescribed in Section 1332 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
If money deposited instead of bail be so forfeited, the clerk of the court or other officer with whom it is deposited, must, immediately after the final adjournment of the court, pay over the money deposited to the county treasurer.
Provided however, if a person charged with a traffic offense neglects to appear for arraignment after signing a written promise to appear as provided for by the State and Municipal Traffic Bail Bond Procedure Act, Section 1115 et seq. of this title and no other form of bail has been substituted therefor, then said recognizance shall not be forfeited as provided in this section and the court shall proceed in accordance with the provisions of Section 1115 et seq. of this title. Amended by Laws 1988, c. 178, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 1988; Laws 1989, c. 348, § 16, eff. Nov. 1, 1989.