§22-1087. Appeal to Court of Criminal Appeals.
A final judgment entered under this act may be appealed to the Court of Criminal Appeals on petition in error filed either by the applicant or the state within thirty
(30)days from the entry of the judgment. Upon motion of either party on filing of notice of intent to appeal, within ten
(10)days of entering the judgment, the district court may stay the execution of the judgment pending disposition on appeal; provided, the Court of Criminal Appeals may direct the vacation of the order staying the execution prior to final disposition of the appeal. Laws 1970, c. 220, § 8, eff. July 1, 1970.