§22-1077. Bail allowable.
Bail on appeal shall be allowed on appeal from a judgment of conviction of a misdemeanor, or in felony cases where the punishment is a fine only, and when made and approved shall stay the execution of such judgment. Bail on appeal after April 17, 1969, shall not be allowed after conviction of any of the following offenses:
1. Murder in any degree;
2. Kidnapping for purpose of extortion;
3. Robbery with a dangerous weapon;
4. Rape in any degree;
5. Arson in the first degree;
6. Shooting with intent to kill;
7. Manslaughter in the first degree;
8. Forcible sodomy;
9. Any felony conviction for which the evidence shows that the defendant used or was in possession of a firearm or other dangerous or deadly weapon during the commission of the offense;
10. Trafficking in illegal drugs;
11. Manufacturing a controlled dangerous substance;
12. Abuse against an intimate partner as defined by Section 60.1 of this title;
13. Abuse of a child;
14. Sexual abuse of a child; or
15. Any other felony after former conviction of a felony.
The granting or refusal of bail after judgment of conviction in all other felony cases shall rest in the discretion of the court; provided, however, if bail is allowed, the trial court shall state the reason for granting bail. Added by Laws 1969, c. 182, § 2, emerg. eff. April 17, 1969. Amended by Laws 1981, c. 258, § 1; Laws 1987, c. 136, § 7, eff. Nov. 1, 1987; Laws 1988, c. 109, § 28, eff. Nov. 1, 1988; Laws 2001, c. 234, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2001; Laws 2025, c. 250, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2025. NOTE: Laws 2001, c. 225, § 7 repealed by Laws 2002, c. 22, § 34, emerg. eff. March 8, 2002.