Code · Oklahoma · Title 22 — Criminal Procedure
§22-1014. Manner of inflicting punishment of death.
A. The punishment of death shall be carried out by the administration of a lethal quantity of a drug or drugs until death is pronounced by a licensed physician according to accepted standards of medical practice. For purposes of this subsection, the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act shall not apply to the Department of Corrections or to any person who participates in the execution or administers one or more controlled dangerous substances.
B. If the execution of the sentence of death as provided in subsection A of this section is held unconstitutional by an appellate court of competent jurisdiction or is otherwise unavailable, then the sentence of death shall be carried out by nitrogen hypoxia.
C. If the execution of the sentence of death as provided in subsections A and B of this section is held unconstitutional by an appellate court of competent jurisdiction or is otherwise unavailable, then the sentence of death shall be carried out by electrocution.
D. If the execution of the sentence of death as provided in subsections A, B and C of this section is held unconstitutional by an appellate court of competent jurisdiction or is otherwise unavailable, then the sentence of death shall be carried out by firing squad. R.L. 1910, § 5981. Amended by Laws 1913, c. 113, p. 206, § 1; Laws 1951, p. 63, § 1, emerg. eff. May 26, 1951; Laws 1977, c. 41, § 1; Laws 2011, c. 70, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2011; Laws 2015, c. 75, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2015; Laws 2017, c. 348, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2017.